MyLifeComics

…and you thought your life was exciting!

Archive for the ‘zine’ Category

Zine Stuff Makes Me Wanna Explode

with 10 comments

Mmm, I really do need an assistant…

So, yeah. Feel free to fill in that last panel, draw whatever you want. Use Paint if you have to, I don’t care. Post your creations in the comments or if you don’t know how to do that you can email me at pdabbamondi[at]gmail[dot]com and I’ll post them here for all the world to see. Stick figures are acceptable. Talking sandwiches are more preferred.

And since this comic is such a cop out, I’m going to post one more right after it. You’re welcome.

Funny how the pages turn and hold us in-between
A misty castle waits for you and you shall be a queen
Today the cloud it hangs over us and all is grey
But some day, one day…

– “Some Day, One Day” by Queen

EDIT: Here we go, six so far! Click below to see ’em…

Read the rest of this entry »

Written by Paul

September 8, 2008 at 7:44 pm

Posted in artwork, comics, outdoors, zine

Print Zines Are Not For Pansies

with 5 comments

No worries. Tara, aka the Greatest Girlfriend, helped me to reach a solution to this problem. But let me just say that making this zine has not been fun. It has, in fact, just been a bunch of bullshit and it is still not yet done. I suspect other people have help or experience making these before so they can just bypass the BS tunnel, but I alas drive straight through it like a good little boy. Anyways, um, yeah. Stay tuned…

Written by Paul

September 3, 2008 at 7:44 pm

The Last Day of August Went Like This…

with 6 comments

Yup!

And that completes the month of August. I was actually quite unsure I’d accomplish what I set out to do: draw a comic for every single day, and then some. Bonus comics slowed things down, but I climbed and conquered them in my own fashion, and I gotta say that it’s kinda neat to have a true day-by-day account of the month for me to enjoy whenever I so please.

Anyways, now that the month is complete I can begin work on the print zine. Once it is completed–hopefully within the week, but no promises there as I won’t be in my apartment for most of it–I’ll let y’all know…in case any of you might want to give me a few dollars to have such a product.

But really, if you remember, I said that this month was an experiment. It was aimed at saving time…and did it? Yes and no. These last three days I’ve had to draw like a maniac in order to catch up, which did not save me time. But for the most part it went okay. I think I’ll continue doing it like so.

How do you think it went? Things you liked or didn’t? Would you rather not have comics uploaded in big bunches and rather spaced out more? Let me know your thoughts!

And as always, thanks for reading! Onwards to September…

Written by Paul

August 31, 2008 at 9:27 pm

Posted in ADD, artwork, comics, writing, zine